Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cynoglossum australe

Family

Boraginaceae

Botanical Name

Cynoglossum australe R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 495. Type: ?.

Common name

Australian Hound's Tongue

Stem

Perennial herb with 1-2 erct stems up to 1 m tall, coarsely hirsute.

Leaves

Petiole on basal leaves 2-10 mm long; leaf blade 5-15 x 1-5 cm; cauline leaves progressively smaller and sessile.

Flowers

Sepals elliptic, rounded, 2-3 mm long, abaxial surface hirsute with adaxial surface glabrous. Corolla funnel-shaped with a 1.6-2 mm long tube, with small scales in throat; corolla lobes rounded and 1.6-2 mm long. Style 1.3-1.5 mm long

Fruit

Nutlets ovoid, 2-3.5 mm long and flattened, with barbed spines in centre of outer face and around wing-like margin.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, NEQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from 80-900 m. Grows along rainforest tracks and roads but also found in various types of grassland and woodlands especially on hill slopes.

Natural History

Can become a weed of cultivated and agricultural areas.

WA

X

NT

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4188