Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Cyperus aquatilis

Family

Cyperaceae

Botanical Name

Cyperus aquatilis R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 213. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cyperus trinervis var. aquatilis (R.Br.) Kuk., Das Pflanzenreich 101: 294(1936), Type: ?.

Common name

Flat Sedge

Stem

Slender tufted annual. Culms triquetrous, smooth, 7-50 cm tall.

Leaves

Leaves mostly shorter than culms; leaf blades 0.5-4 mm wide. Leaf sheaths with hayline margin.

Flowers

Inflorescence simple or compound, with 2-6 primary branches up to 15 cm long; digitate clusters about 15 mm diameter; involucral bracts leaf-like, 1 or rarely 2 shorter but sometimes as long as the inflorescence. Rachilla straight, wingless. Spikelets flattened, solitary or 2-8 per cluster, 4-18 x 2-3 cm, 10-30 flowered. Glumes acute, 1.5-2 mm long, whitish, often reddish brown with a green keel and with 1 prominent vein on each side

Fruit

Nut triquetrous, about half as long as the glume, whitish to pale brown, glabrous, about 0.6 x 0.5 mm.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from 20-1150 m. Grows in rainforest, notophyll vine forest, common in swampy places, on creek banks and in creek beds, also in various types of woodland. Also occurs in Indonesia and New Guinea.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4195