Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Cyperus brevifolius

Family

Cyperaceae

Botanical Name

Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Hassk.

Hasskarl, J.C. (1844) Catalogus Plantarum in Horto Botanico Bogoriensi Cultarum Alter 1844: 24. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb., Descriptiones et Iconem Rariores: (1773), Type: ?.

Common name

Kyllinga; Mullimbimby Couch

Stem

Perennial with creeping rhizome which are slender and covered in reddish brown sheaths. Stems triquetrous, up to 40 cm tall, compressed and smooth.

Leaves

Leaves shorter to as long as the culms, V-shaped (canaliculate) in cross-section, 1-3 mm wide.

Flowers

Inflorescences capitate; the 3 inflorescence bracts (2 long + 1 short) are leaf-like and spreading upwards. Spikes ovoid, 6-7 x 6-8 mm; spikelets compressed about 3 x 1 mm, 1-flowered. Glumes with green denticulate keel.

Fruit

Nut yellowish brown, obovoid, biconvex, apiculate; half the length of the glume; testa very smooth.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

A possible naturelized species that occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 810 m. Grows in rainforest, Eucalypt forest and on grassy slopes. Also occurs throughout the tropical and warm temperate regions of the world.

Natural History

Can become a pioneer plant in disturbed areas especially along roads (Clarkson 5090).

A weed of cultivation and agriculture (Wilson 1993).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4196