Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Cyperus bulbosus

Family

Cyperaceae

Botanical Name

Cyperus bulbosus Vahl

Vahl, M.H. (1805) Enumeratio Plantarum 2: 342. Type: Habitat ad Senegal, in Guinea ac in India Orientali. Jussieu, Thonning, Konig.

Common name

Australian Bush Onion

Stem

Slender perennial sedge with short rhizomes covered in reddish brown leaf remains. Stems strongly triquetrous, smooth and bulbous at base, dark brown to blackish, 20-40 cm tall.

Leaves

Leaves as long as the culms, 1-2 mm wide; midvein prominent on lower surface of leaf.

Flowers

Inflorescence much longer than the leaves; inflorescence branches with tubular sheaths; spikes to 5 cm long; involucre bracts distant from one another, leaf-like with at least 1 greatly exceeding the inflorescence. Spikelets flattened, 10-30 per spike, 10-25 mm long, 5-20 -flowered. Glumes subacute, with 3-5 nerves on either side of green keel, 3-5 mm long, ornge to red-brown.

Fruit

Nut trigonous, obovoid to ellipsoid, about two-fifths as long as glume, 1.3-1.5 mm long, dark greyish to blackish with a very smooth testa.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ and AQ. Altitudinal range from . Growing in notophyll vine forest, Eucalypt woodland and Chenopod shrubland. Also in Africa, Malesia and Asia.

Natural History

Commonly as a weed of cultivation.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4197