Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Cyperus gracilis

Family

Cyperaceae

Botanical Name

Cyperus gracilis R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 213. Type: ?.

Common name

Slender Flat Sedge

Stem

Tufted perennial with a short rhizome. Stems slender, 4-angled, smooth, 5-40 cm tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades filiform, 40-170 x 0.5-1 mm, shorter than the stems, with short brown sheaths.

Flowers

Inflorescence subtended by 3 leaf-like involucral bracts 20-85 mm long. Spikelets 5-10 in a sessile terminal cluster or head, flattened, oblong-lanceolate, 8-30 -flowered. Glumes 2-2.5 mm long with 3-4 prominent nerves each side of keel. Ovary about 0.5 mm long. Style and stigmas less than 1 mm long.

Fruit

Nut obovoid, trigonous, about 1 mm diam. Dark brown to blackish, and distinctly truncate at the apex with style remnants persistent, nut ? to hardly shorter than the glume.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ, CQ and New South Wales. Altitudinal range from 160-410 m. Grows in Eucalypt open forest, deciduous vine thicket and Eucalypt woodland. Also occurs in New Caledonia.

Natural History

Sometimes a weed of cultivation.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4044