Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Cyperus involucratus

Family

Cyperaceae

Botanical Name

Cyperus involucratus Poir.

Poiret, J.L.M. (1806) Encyclopedie Methodique, Botanique 7: 253. Type: Cette plante a ete recueillie a Madagasca par M. du Petit-Thouars ... (V.s. in herb. P. T.).

Common name

Umbrella plant

Weed

*

Stem

Perennial sedge with short rhizome. Stems tufted, rigid, subterete to trigonous below inflorescence. Usually flowers and fruits when ca. 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades grass-like, 20-30 x 0.4-1.5 cm, margins finely toothed and quite capable of cutting fingers, midrib similarly toothed.

Flowers

Inflorescence terminal, produced on a long peduncle which ends in a series of l12-22 leafy bracts which are much longer than the inflorescences. Inflorescence a panicle of spikes. Spikes up to 2 x 2 cm; spikelets compressed, 5-10 x 1.8-2 mm, 20-40 -flowered; rachilla straight; glumes 1.8-2 mm long. Anthers ca. 1 mm long, filaments ca. 0.25 mm long. Style ca. 1 mm long and then divided into three branches each ca. 1.5 mm long.

Fruit

Nut yellowish brown, ellipsoid, trigonous, apiculate and nearly ? length of the glume.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species with a pantropic distribution, now naturalized in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from near sea level to 520 m. Grows in various types of vegetation including rain forest, but usually found in swampy situations on the edge of waterways.

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

3473