Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cyrtandra baileyi

Family

Gesneriaceae

Botanical Name

Cyrtandra baileyi F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von in Bailey, F.M. (1890) A Synopsis of the Queensland Flora, Supplement 3: 51. Type: Queensland.Russell River, Bellenden-Ker Expedition, Bellenden-Ker Ra., W. Sayer; syn: MEL & BRI?.

Common name

Bailey's Cyrtandra; Cyrtandra, Bailey's

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 2-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8.5-20 x 2.5-5.5 cm. One leaf of each pair is much reduced (total length about 1 cm long) and can be mistaken for a stipule. Teeth more pronounced on the upper half of the leaf blade. Very young twigs and terminal buds clothed in orange-brown hairs. Petiole grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers often produced in the axil of the reduced leaf of each pair so that the flower appears to be leaf-opposed. Calyx about 6-7 mm long, irregularly 5-lobed. Corolla about 25 mm long. Anthers two, fused together in the flower bud forming an arch over the stigma. Pollen white. Ovary green, seated on a disk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 10-20 x 9-10 mm long. Style scar persistent at the apex of the fruit. Seeds small, less than 0.5 mm long, very numerous.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- sessile, about 1.5-2 x 1-2 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: seedling glabrous, leaf blade elliptic, thick and fleshy, +/- paired and opposite but one leaf of each pair much is reduced and scarcely recognizable as a leaf, being about the dimensions of a large cataphyll. Young shoots clothed in rusty red hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the wetter rain forests from the McDowall Range to the southern edge of the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from 100-1200 m. Grows as an understory plant in well developed lowland, upland and mountain rain forests.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3097