Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Dactyloctenium aegyptium

Family

Poaceae

Botanical Name

Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.

Willdenow, C.L. von (1809) Enumeratio Plantarum Horti Regii Botanici Berolinensis 2: 1029. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cynosurus aegyptius L., Species Plantarum 1: 72(1753), Type: ?.

Common name

Coast Button Grass

Weed

*

Stem

Annual. Culms slender to moderately robust, geniculately ascending more often shortly stoloniferous and mat-forming, 15-60 cm tall, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves

Leaf sheaths glabrous with ciliate margins; leaf blades flat, margin thickened, 5-20 0.2-0.6 cm, tuberculate-pilose on both surfaces, apex acute or acuminate; ligule membranous, 0.5-2 mm with a ciliate margin.

Flowers

Inflorescence digitate with 2-9 (mostly 4) linear to narrowly oblong racemes, often radiating horizontally. Rachis triangular in cross section, exceeding spikelets. Spikelets densely arranged in 2 overlapping rows on one side of rachis, broadly ovate, 3-4.5 mm, long hairs at base of florests, florets 3-4; lower glume narrowly lanceolate, with a thick hispidulous keel; upper glume elliptic to narrowly obovate, keel smooth, extended into a stout scabrid awn 1/2-2 times length of glume body; lemmas ovate, 2.6-4 mm, keel gibbous and hispidulous above middle, often extended into a stout mucro; palea equal to lemma, keels winged, wings ciliolate, tip 2-toothed.

Fruit

Grain ca. 1 mm, broadly obtriangular and prominently transversely rugose.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and CQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 680 m. Grows in rainforest margins, in Eucalypt forest, various types of woodland and grassland. Also from tropical and warm-temperate regions of the Old World.

Natural History

A weed of disturbed places and cultivation. A fodder grass.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4257