Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dallachya vitiensis

Family

Rhamnaceae

Botanical Name

Dallachya vitiensis (Benth.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1875) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 140. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Rhamnella vitiensis (Benth.) A.C.Sm., Bulletin Torrey Botanical Club 70: 544(1943), Type: ?. Rhamnus vitiensis Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 413(1863), Type: Queensland. Cape York, 12 & 14 Nov. 1849, MacGillivray; holo: K. Fide A. C. Smith (1985) Flora Vitiensis 3: 699.

Common name

Murtilam

Stem

Usually grows into a large vine but also flowers and fruits as a shrub. Vine stem diameters to 8 cm recorded. Outer bark has a plaited appearance. Cambial layer turns brown on exposure.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-11.5 x 1.5-5 cm, petioles about 0.4-1.4 cm long, narrowly grooved on the upper surface. Teeth small, numerous, mainly towards the apex. Stipules triangular, about 1-2.5 mm long. Lateral veins about 6 or 7 on each side of the midrib, curving inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Flowers about 3-5 mm diam., pedicels about 4-7 mm long. Calyx lobes about 2 mm long, keeled on the inner surface. Petals small, about 1-1.5 mm long, completely enveloping each stamen until anthesis. Staminal filaments about 1-1.5 mm long, anthers about 0.6 x 0.6 mm. Ovules large, solitary in each locule. Style about 1.2 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 8 x 5 mm, usually solitary in the leaf axils. Pedicel longer than the fruit. Calyx persistent at the base. Pericarp soft and watery at maturity. Endocarp quite hard and leathery, about 8 x 5 mm. Cotyledons green, about 4.5 x 3 mm. Radicle about 1 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons thick and crinkly, about 6-7 x 3-4 mm, First pair of leaves with toothed margins, stipules about 1-2 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: seedling glabrous, stem zig-zagged. Stipules about 2 mm long, triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 950 m. Grows in monsoon forest and well developed lowland and upland rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia and the Pacific islands.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2110