Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Darlingia darlingiana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Darlingia darlingiana (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson

Johnson, L.A.S. (1962) Contributions from the New South Wales National Herbarium 3(3): 93. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Darlingia spectatissima F.Muell., The Journal of Botany 4: 268(1866), Type: from N.E. Australia.. Darlingia spectatissima F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 152(1865), Type: ?. Darlingia spectatissima F.Muell. var. spectatissima, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 11: 231(1930), Type: ?. Helicia darlingiana F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 24(1865), Type: In silvis ad sinum Rockingham Bay. Dallachy..

Common name

Brown Silky Oak; Silky Oak; Rose Silky Oak; Oak, Silky; Oak, Brown Silky; Oak, Rose Silky

Stem

Oak grain in the wood. A dark red, lace-like pattern in the blaze, corresponding to the oak grain in the wood.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 12-40 cm long. Midrib generally raised on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers produce a rather strong heavy perfume which some people do not find pleasant. Flower bracts less than 5 mm long. Tepals about 25-30 mm long. Hypogynous glands globular, four. Ovules 4. Ovary clothed in golden hairs.

Fruit

Follicles about 4.5-7 x 2-3 cm. Seeds flat, about 4-6.5 x 2-3 cm, wing about 3-10 mm wide, embryo about 17-35 x 10-20 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 30-35 x 12-15 mm. First pair of leaves simple, margin entire or lobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade with a few hairs on the midrib on the upper surface; terminal bud clothed in prostrate, brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread throughout the area. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1150 m. This species is favoured by disturbance and is a characteristic component of rain forest regrowth. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

An upright tree commonly cultivated for the profuse flowering and large attractive leaves.

Produces a useful timber with an oak grain.

Wood specific gravity 0.77 Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

8