Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Davidsonia pruriens

Family

Cunoniaceae

Botanical Name

Davidsonia pruriens F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1868) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 4. Type: Rockingham Bay, Dallachy.

Synonyms

Davidsonia pungens Hort, The Gardener's Chronicle: 603(1867), Type: a North Australian plant.

Common name

Do-rog; Davidson's Plum; Davidsonia Plum; Davidsonian Plum; Ooray; Plum, Davidsonia; Plum, Davidsonian; Plum, Davidson's

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Rhachis of the compound leaf winged and toothed. Leaflet blades about 6-28 x 3-10 cm, +/- sessile, margins irregular with both large and small teeth intermingled. Stipules persistent, large and conspicuous, cordate to orbicular, margins toothed.

Flowers

Flowers about 3-5 mm diam. Stamens alternating with an equal number of glandular nectaries. Ovary densely clothed in erect hairs. Ovules about 5-7 in each locule.

Fruit

Fruits about 3-5 x 4-6 cm, containing one or two flat pyrenes with fimbriate or lacinate margins. The pyrenes are often assumed to be seeds, but careful dissection of a pyrene will usually reveal a solitary seed.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: all parts of the seedling clothed in long pale hairs; numerous small leaflet-like appendages occur on the petiole and the rhachis of the compound leaf between leaflets; stipules foliaceous, deeply serrate, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards to north-eastern New South Wales, widespread but never abundant. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in various types of well developed rain forest.

Natural History

This species produces the Davidson Plum which is still sought after as the base material for jam or wine making. However, it should be noted that HCN has been reported from this species and the consumption of the fruit has resulted in vomiting and epigastric pain. Everist (1974).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

184