Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Decaspermum humile

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Decaspermum humile (G.Don) A.J.Scott

Scott, A.J. (1979) Kew Bulletin 34: 64. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Nelitris humilis G.Don, Gen. Syst. 2: 829(1832), Type: Australia, in Herb. Lambert (not located); Queensland, K. A. W. Williams s. n.; neotype: K. Fide A. J. Scott (1979). Decaspermum laxiflorum (Benth.) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1029(1928), Type: ?. Decaspermum paniculatum (Lindl.) Kurz, Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal 46(2): 61(1877), Type: ?. Decaspermum paniculatum var. laxiflorum (Benth.) F.M.Bailey, A Synopsis of the Queensland Flora: 188(1883), Type: ?.

Common name

Currant Myrtle; Grey Persimmon; Silky Myrtle; Brown Myrtle

Stem

Dead bark layered. Cambial layer often turning purplish on exposure.

Leaves

Midrib raised but the lateral veins scarcely visible on the upper surface. Oil dots just visible to the naked eye or visible with a lens. Leaf blades about 4.5-8 x 1.2-4 cm.

Flowers

Calyx tube (hypanthium) sericeous. Petals about 3-5 mm long, marked by comparatively large oil glands. Anther connective ending in a terminal gland.

Fruit

Fruits about 4-8 mm diam. containing about 8-10 seeds. Seeds with a horseshoe-shaped embryo consisting of a comparatively long radicle and short cotyledons.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, apex ending in a short sharp point, intramarginal vein present, oil dots visible with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, the apex ending in a thickened sharp point; oil dots small.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

This is a very ornamental species and widely cultivated. Features include ease of culture, colourful new growth, profuse flowering and the small black fruits that are eaten by birds.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

338