Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Deeringia arborescens

Family

Amaranthaceae

Botanical Name

Deeringia arborescens (R.Br.) Druce

Druce, G.C. (1917) The Botanical Exchange Club and Society of the British Isles Report for 1916, Suppl. 2: 619. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Lestibudesia arborescens R.Br., Prodr.: 414(1810), Type: Queensland?, 1770, Banks & Solander; holo: BM?. Deeringia altissima (Moq.) F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 2: 92(1861), Type: ?. Lagrezia altissima Moq., Prodromus 13(2): 253(1849), Type: In Nova-Hollandia ad Moreton-bay (Cunningh.! Verreaux! n. 622).

Common name

Climbing Deeringia; Deeringia, Climbing

Stem

Usually a large tree-top vine, stem diameters up to 13 cm recorded. The combination of vascular rays and growth rings result in stem cross sections which resemble miniature spider webs.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-14 x 2.5-6 cm, petioles about 1.5-4 cm long. Upper surface of the leaf blades clothed in scattered +/- clumped hairs, underside clothed in crisped multicellular, sometimes branched, hairs. Leafy twigs clothed in tortuous hairs. Petioles sometimes twisted and perhaps acting as tendrils.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers white, about 2.5 mm diam., emitting an obnoxious odour. Tepals +/- orbicular, about 1-1.2 mm diam. Staminal filaments short, about 0.3-1.2 mm long. Stigmatic arms papillose. Female flowers: Flowers about 2 mm diam. Tepals about 1 mm long. Staminodes five, attached to a narrow disk surrounding the base of the ovary. Ovary green, about 1 mm long. Stigma three-lobed or three-armed. Ovules six, each attached by a separate stalk.

Fruit

Fruits 4-lobed, about 2 mm diam. with 2 styles persistent at the apex. Seeds 1-4 per fruit, each seed reniform, about 1 x 0.5 mm. Embryo U-shaped, about 1.5 mm long, radicle and cotyledons of similar lengths. Cotyledons about as wide as the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 7-9 x 4-6 mm. Stem clothed in short bristle-like hairs. First pair of leaves ovate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade broadly lanceolate to elliptic, apex acuminate to caudate. Lateral veins 10-14 on each side of the midrib, forming loops inside the blade margin. Midrib and the lateral veins raised on the upper surface. Both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in short multicelled crisped hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 750 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest. Also occurs in eastern Malesia and New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2037