Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Dendrocnide corallodesme

Family

Urticaceae

Botanical Name

Dendrocnide corallodesme (Lauterb.) Chew

Chew, W.L. (1965) The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 21: 202. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Laportea corallodesme Lauterb. in K.Schumann & C.A.G.Lauterbach, Nachtr. Fl. Schutzgeb.: 252(1905), Type: Madang, District, New Guinea, jan. 1902, R. Schlechter 13840; holo: WRSL.

Common name

Mango-leafed Stinger; Stinging Tree

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Stinging hairs usually present along the midrib on the underside of the leaf blade. Leaf blades about 12-20 x 4-7 cm. Stipules about 5-10 mm long sheathing the terminal bud as in figs (Ficus spp.).

Flowers

Setaceous (stinging?) hairs present on the tepals or subtending the individual flowers. Ovary about 1.5 x 0.8 mm. Style densely clothed in short, erect hairs.

Fruit

Features not available.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, known only from Iron Range and the McIlwraith Range. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 150 m. Grows in gallery forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

The leaves of this species inflict a significant sting even though the stinging hairs are confined to the midrib on the underside of the leaf blade. This species can only be described as sneaky or well camouflaged as it looks innocuous and quite unlike the more common species of Dendrocnide.

CYP

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

718