Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dendrolobium umbellatum var. umbellatum

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Dendrolobium umbellatum (L.) Benth. var. umbellatum

Bentham, G. (1852) Pl. Jungh.: 216. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Dendrolobium umbellatum (L.) Benth., Pl. Jungh.: 216(1852), Type: ?. Desmodium umbellatum (L.) DC., Prodromus 2: 325(1825), Type: ?. Hedysarum umbellatum L., Species Plantarum: 747(1753), Type: Herb. Hermann vol.2 fol. 26, No. 293; lecto: BM. Fide Pedley in Turland & Jarvis (1997) Taxon 46: 457 - 485. Aeschynomene arborea L., Species Plantarum: 713(1753), Type: Sri Lanka, N of Trincomalie, 1 Sept. 1931, N. D. Simpson 8516; neo: BM. Fide Pedley in Turland & Jarvis (1997) Taxon 46: 457 - 485.

Common name

Horse Bush

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 3-4 m tall.

Leaves

Middle leaflet larger than the lateral leaflets. Stalk of the middle leaflet much longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Middle leaflet about 7.3-11 x 3.7-6 cm, stalk about 1.3-2.3 cm long. Lateral leaflets about 5-7.5 x 2.2-4 cm, stalks about 0.3-0.7 cm long. Stipules about 1.5-2 mm long, shed early. Stipels about 1-2 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 7-9 x 4-5 mm, margins recurved. First true leaf usually simple, second leaf usually trifoliolate. At the tenth leaf stage: compound leaf petioles and leaflet stalks clothed in long, pale-coloured hairs. Stipules large, narrowly triangular, about 1 cm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range not great, usually found close to sea level. Also occurs in East Africa, Asia, Taiwan, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

Readily browsed by cattle and horses. Hacker (1990).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3547