Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dendromyza reinwardtiana

Family

Santalaceae

Botanical Name

Dendromyza reinwardtiana (Blume ex Korth.) Danser

Danser, B.H. (1940) Nova Guinea 4: 133. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Tupeia reinwardtiana Blume ex Korth., Verh. Batav. Genootsch. 17: 195(1839), Type: Sumatra; Holo: ?.

Common name

Climbing Mistletoe

Stem

Two types or stems (twigs) are produced: 1. Non twining stems with leaves. 2. Twining stems with haustoria and sessile scale leaves about 1 mm long.

Leaves

Leaf blades brittle, breaking on a straight line when bent back on themselves. Leaf blades very variable in size and arrangement, about 2-8 x 0.7-4.5 cm, petioles about 0.2-0.8 cm long. Leaf blades 3-5-veined with the veins radiating from the base.

Flowers

Male flowers: Inflorescence 1-3 flowered. Flowers about 1-1.8 mm diam. Perianth lobes about 1 mm long. Anthers about 0.3-0.5 x 0.5-0.7 mm. Female flowers: Flowers +/- sessile. Perianth tube about 1.5 mm long, lobes triangular, about 0.6-0.7 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 5.5-8.5 x 5-5.5 mm, tepals persistent at the apex. Endocarp about 6 x 3.5 mm. Seeds obpyriform, about 4-4.5 x 2-2.5 mm. Vascular strands and gelatinous material attached to the narrow end. Endosperm pale green. Embryo darker green, about 2.5-3 x 0.3- 0.4 mm. Cotyledons much narrower than the radicle. Cotyledons fused together, separate cotyledons not obvious.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 250 m.

Natural History

A hemiparasite producing numerous haustoria from stems or runners. Frequently found on various species of Ficus.

CYP

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

6029