Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Denhamia pittosporoides subsp. angustifolia

Family

Celastraceae

Botanical Name

Denhamia pittosporoides subsp. angustifolia Jessup

Jessup, L.W. () Flora of Australia 22: 222. Type: No Name Hill, Valley of Lagoons, Qld, B. Gray 1424; holo: BRI; iso: QRS..

Common name

Orange Boxwood; Veiny Denhamia

Stem

Usually grows as a small tree but also flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3.5-8 x 0.6-1.1 cm, petioles about 0.4-1.1 cm long. Stipules about 0.3 mm long, caducous. Leaf blade margins irregularly toothed. Lateral veins branching well inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Features not available.

Fruit

Fruits hard and woody, a capsule opening by four or five valves. Fruits globose before dehiscence, about 1-1.6 x 1-1.8 cm. Seeds about 2-5 per fruit, each seed elliptic, about 7 mm long. Aril fleshy, completely enclosing the seed. Embryo about 7 mm long, radicle about 1 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, 3-veined at the base, about 15-16 x 9-10 mm, +/- sessile but the base very attenuate. First pair of leaves larger than the cotyledons, stipules about 1 mm long. Leaf blade margins irregularly toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: stipules small, about 0.5 mm long. Cataphylls often present among the leaves. Leaf blade narrowly elliptic to oblong with a few teeth on the margin towards the apex. Stems somewhat angular, brown when older, usually with prominent lenticels and longitudinal lines.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 500-600 m. Grows in vine thickets and monsoon forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1112