Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Denhamia pittosporoides subsp. pittosporoides

Family

Celastraceae

Botanical Name

Denhamia pittosporoides F.Muell. subsp. pittosporoides

Jessup, L.W. () Flora of Australia 22: 154. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Denhamia pittosporoides F.Muell., Transactions and Proceedings of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 3: 30(1859), Type: Scotts station, Araucaria Ranges at the source of the Burnett River. C. Moore s. n., syn: MEL. Leucocarpum pittosporoides (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 203(1868), Type: ?.

Common name

Denhamia, Veiny; Boxwood, Orange; Denhamia; Orange Boxwood; Veiny Denhamia

Stem

A yellow or orange layer normally visible beneath the dead bark.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-11 x 1.5-2.5 cm, clustered on sections of the twigs in pseudowhorls. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Stipules small and inconspicuous.

Flowers

Petals about 2.5 mm long. Staminal filaments about 1.5 mm long. Style about 1-1.3 mm long. Ovary with two, rarely four, ovules per locule.

Fruit

Capsules about 12-16 mm long with woody valves about 16 x 10 mm. Calyx persistent at the base. Seeds globular, about 5 x 3-4 mm. Testa thin, covered with orange glands. Cotyledons about 4 x 4 mm, radicle about 1 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly elliptic to broadly ovate, about 12-16 x 10-13 mm. First pair of true leaves usually alternate, sometimes subopposite. Margins serrate. At the tenth leaf stage: cataphylls often present among leaves. Leaf blades oblong to obovate to obovate, margins toothed in the apical half. Stipules very small, about 0.25 mm long and often more obvious when brown and moribund. Stem terete to slightly 4-angled.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 600-1000 m. Grows in the drier types of rain forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

946