Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Deplanchea tetraphylla

Family

Bignoniaceae

Botanical Name

Deplanchea tetraphylla (R.Br.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1889) Second Systematic Census of Australian Plants: 167. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bulweria nobilissima F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 147(1864), Type: In silvis ad sinum Rockingham Bay. Dallachy.. Deplanchea bulweri F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 72(1865), Type: Ad sinum Rockinghams Bay nec non in monte Hinchinbrook. Dallachy.. Deplanchea hirsuta (Bailey) Steenis, Recueil des Travaux Botanique Neerlandais 24: 920(1927), Type: ?. Deplanchea tetraphylla (R.Br.) F.Muell. var. tetraphylla, Recueil des Travaux Botanique Neerlandais 24: 917(1927), Type: ?. Diplanthera hirsuta F.M.Bailey, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 14: 11(1896), Type: Stony Creek, Cairns (a shoot and loose flowers), L.J. Nugent. A large leave and very young shoot gathered on Thursday Island, Diplanthera tetraphylla R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 449(1810), Type: Banks & Solander, New Holland, Fide R. Brown Prodromus. B. v.s.

Common name

Deplanchea; Golden Bouquet Tree; Wallaby Wireless Tree; Yellow Pagoda Flower Tree; Bignonia

Stem

Blaze darkening to orange brown on exposure.

Leaves

Leaf bearing twigs robust, about 0.7-1.2 cm diameter. Leaf blade usually large, up to 30 x 15 cm.

Flowers

Flowers about 20-35 mm long. Anther cells quite separate from one another in each anther, connected only at the apex.

Fruit

Fruit about 9-11 cm long. Seed wing transparent, very thin and easily broken. Cotyledons bilobed or deeply emarginate at the apex.

Seedlings

Cotyledons deeply emarginate at the apex, forming two rounded lobes, a few short hairs scattered over the upper surface. First pair of leaves bluntly toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf margin crenate, upper surface of the leaf blade and petioles hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Widespread in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 600 m. Usually not found in well developed rain forest but grows in beach forest, monsoon forest and on rain forest margins. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

One of the common names used for this species (Wallaby Wireless Tree) alludes to the fact that wallabies are fond of the fallen flowers of this species and once the flowers fall, the news seems to spread quickly throughout the wallaby population, who then assemble to partake of the apparently tasty fare.

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.49. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

266