Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Derris sp. Claudie River (L.J.Webb 8348)

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Derris sp. Claudie River (L.J.Webb 8348)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Pink Cascade; Derris, Northern; Northern Derris

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 18 cm recorded. Bark very thick on large stems, bark up to about 2.5 cm thick. Segments of wood included in the bark. Blaze odour resembling that of green beans (Phaseolus vulgaris). Numerous short corky (?) projections often present on the surface of the bark.

Leaves

Usually 5-7 leaflets in each compound leaf. Leaflet blades about 4-16 x 2-7.5 cm, leaflet stalks about 0.5-1 cm long, usually transversely wrinkled. 'Stalk' of the terminal leaflet much longer than the stalk of the lateral leaflets. Stipules about 1-2.5 mm long, rounded at the apex, clothed in brown hairs.

Flowers

Flowers borne in raceme-like structures or narrow panicles about 10-15 cm long. Pedicels appear to be about 2-6 mm long but because there are two bracts just beneath the calyx the flowers should be regarded as sessile on a peduncle about 2-6 mm long. Flowers about 7-10 mm diam. Calyx tube about 2-2.5 mm long, lobes about 0.3-1 mm long. Petals: standard about 7-11 mm long with a green centre near the base; wings about 8-9 mm long; keel about 8-9 mm long. Stamens 10, the filaments of nine stamens fused to form a tube open on one side. One stamen free. Staminal tube about 6 mm long, free filaments alternately long and short. Ovary stalked. Stalk + ovary + style about 11 mm long. Ovary about 5-6 mm long. Disk cup-shaped.

Fruit

Fruits flat and papery, about 3.5 x 1.5-2.5 cm overall including the 2-5 mm wide wing along one margin. Style remnant, about 5 mm long, persistent at the apex. Seeds reniform, about 10-12 x 15-18 mm. Cotyledons reniform, about 15 x 18 mm. Radicle about 1 mm long, located at the end of the cotyledons (i.e. the narrow side).

Seedlings

First pair of leaves opposite. Leaf blades drawn out into a long acuminate tip at the apex. Leaf blades about 5.5 x 2-2.5 cm. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades ovate-elliptic, apex acuminate-caudate, base obtuse, midrib depressed on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Stipules about 1.5-2 mm long, apex fimbriate.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland (?) Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in gallery forest, lowland and upland rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2021