Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Desmodium gunnii

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Desmodium gunnii Benth. ex Hook.f.

Hooker, J.D. (1856) The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. discovery ships Erebus and Terror . III. Flora Tasmaniae 1(2): 101. Type: Gunn, 243.

Common name

Slender tick-trefoil

Stem

Stema sprawling to ascending; stipules triangular, striate, 2-4 x 1-2.5 mm.

Leaves

Leaves trifoliolate, petioles 10-30 mm long; leaflet blades 6-15 x 6-15 mm, leaflet stalks ca. 1 mm long. Central leaflet larger than the lateral leaflets, cuneate and truncate at the apex, 6-20 x 7-11 mm, subglabrous. Stipels setaceous, 0.5-2 mm long

Flowers

Inflorescences terminal or in the leaf axils, up to 16 cm long, open, Flowers ca. 3 mm diam. Pedicels 6-7 mm long, clothed in hooked hairs. Calyx tube campanulate, 1-1.2 mm long, lobes 0.7-1 mm long. Corolla pink to lavender, standard 3-4 x 3-4 mm, wings ca. 4 x 2 mm, keel ca. 4 x 2 mm. Stamens 10, 9 fused to form a tube ca. 3 mm long open on one side, 1 stamen free. Ovary ca. 3 mm long, clothed in fine hairs.

Fruit

Fruits flattened, 13-25 x 2 mm, consisting of 3-6 segments or articles, each 3.5-5 mm long and clothed in hooked hairs. Calyx segments persistent at the base of each fruit. Embryo ca. 3 mm long. Seeds ca. 3 mm long, reniform.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1020 m. Grows in open areas in rainforest, Eucalypt forest, various types of woodland, shrubland and wooded grassland. Also occurs in Tasmania and Papua New Guinea to New Caledonia.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4055