Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Desmodium heterocarpon var. strigosum

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Desmodium heterocarpon var. strigosum Meeuwen

Meeuwen, M.S. Knap van (1961) Reinwardtia 6(1): 95. Type: New Guinea, Kalkman B.W. 3596; holo: L; iso: A, BO, CANB, P.

Common name

Asian Ticktrefoil

Stem

Flowers and fruits as a herb or a shrub up to 1 m tall.

Leaves

Middle leaflet blade about 2.5-7 x 2-3 cm, stalk about 7-10 mm long. Lateral leaflet blades about 2-5 x 1-2 cm, stalks about 1-3 mm long. Stipules +/- triangular, about 7-10 mm long, longitudinally ribbed, apex filiform or caudate. Stipels about 1-4 mm long. Lateral veins about 5-7 on each side of the midrib forming loops inside the blade margin. Underside of the leaflet blades clothed in pale appressed hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 6-8 mm diam. Each flower subtended by a filiform bract about 3 mm long. Calyx tube about 1 mm long, lobes about 1 mm long. Calyx clothed in very short hairs. Corolla lobes about 4-6 mm long. Stamens 10, the filament of nine stamens fused to form a tube about 4 mm long open on one side. The filament of one stamen completely free. Stamens alternately long and short. Ovary about 5 mm long, clothed in prostrate hairs. Ovules 6-8 to eight per ovary.

Fruit

Fruits (pods) about 15-20 mm long, segmented, surface densely clothed in hooked hairs. Seeds about 2-3 x 2 mm. Radicle about 0.7 mm long, shorter and narrower than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near level to 500 m? Also occurs in Africa, Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3544