Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Desmodium nemorosum

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Desmodium nemorosum F.Muell. ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1864) Flora Australiensis 2: 232. Type: Queensland. Brisbane river, F. Mueller; Pine river, Fitzalan, also in Leichhardts collection..

Common name

Wild Pea

Stem

Flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1 m tall but often flowers when only 20-50 cm tall.

Leaves

Stalk of the middle leaflet about 0.6-1 cm long, much longer than those of the lateral leaflets which are about 0.1-0.2 cm long. Middle leaflet much larger than the lateral leaflets. Stipellae (about 2 mm long) present at the base of the leaflet stalks. Underside of the leaflets clothed in prostrate hairs. Stipules about 6-8 mm long.

Flowers

Two calyx lobes fused almost to the apex. Calyx about 2-3 mm long, outer surface hairy. Corolla about 5-8 mm long. Stamens 10, the filaments of nine stamens fused to form a sheath with the anthers alternately higher and lower. One stamen completely free. Ovary hairy on the outer surface. Ovules about four or five.

Fruit

Pods about 13-42 mm long, breaking up into 1-seeded segments which adhere to clothes by means of hooked hairs. Seeds about 5 mm long. Embryo green, cotyledons +/- kidney-shaped.

Seedlings

Cotyledons somewhat falcate, about 8-10 x 4-5 mm. First pair of leaves +/- orbicular. At the tenth leaf stage: stipules narrowly triangular, about 8-10 mm long, apex aristate. Middle leaflet about twice the size of the lateral leaflets. Stalk of the middle leaflet much longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Stipellae present at the base of the leaflet stalks. Leaflets clothed in prostrate white hairs. Roots smell like shallots (Allium ascalonicum) or beans (Phaseolus vulgaris).

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to north eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 400 m. Grows in disturbed areas in rain forest, gallery forest and also in open forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

This species is of no grazing significance. Hacker (1990).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3266