Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Dianella bambusifolia

Family

Hemerocallidaceae

Botanical Name

Dianella bambusifolia Hallier f.

Hallier, J.G. (1914) Nova Guinea 8: 995, t. 182. Type: Sudwest-Neu-Guinea: Trion-Bai? ZIPPELIUS, Hb. Lugd.-Bat.

Common name

Flax Lily; Lily, flax

Stem

Solitary, tufted herb up to 1 m tall; tufts less than 10 mm wide at base, stems up to 80 cm long.

Leaves

Leaves 11-30 cm long, lamina 16-20 x 1.3-2 cm, flat, attenuate; petioles about 6-7 cm long, winged and V-shaped in transverse section. Leaves arranged in a single plane like a fan. Venation parallel with 4-5 main veins on each side of the midrib. Small serrations on lamina margin and on the midrib below, lamina 2-3 cm wide. Sheaths conduplicate and slightly occluded distally, resembling a petiole, ? length of the lamina.

Flowers

Inflorescence exceeding foliage, narrowly cylindrical in outline; cymules condensed, 4-15 -flowered; pedicels 1.5-10 mm long and angular in T.S. Perianth segments elliptic. Sepals 4.5-5.5 mm long and 5-nerved, purple. Petals 3.7-5.2 mm long and 3-nerved, pale blue to white. Filament swelling 0.8-1 mm long, brown. Ovules 4 per locule.

Fruit

Berry with 4 seeds, 4-7 mm long. Seed 3.8-4.5 mm long, irregularly ribbed laterally; testa granulate, dull to shiny dark brown to black.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ as far south as the Whitsunday Islands. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 660 m. Grows in rainforest, vine forest and closed woodland. Also known from New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4063