Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dianella caerulea var. assera

Family

Hemerocallidaceae

Botanical Name

Dianella caerulea var. assera R.J.F.Hend.

Henderson, R.J.F. in George, A.S. (1987) Flora of Australia 45: 477 (212, fig 65, map 232). Type: cultivated Coopers Plains, Brisbane (as transplants from State Forest 67 Builyan, NE of Monto), Qld, 31 Oct. 1982, R.J.F.Henderson 2684; holo: BRI.

Common name

Lily, Blue flax; Blue flax lily

Stem

Solitary tufted plants up to 1.8 m tall. Stems elongating, with scales for most of their lenth, touching or up to 30 cm apart, arching or ascending; extravaginal branching rapidly developing.

Leaves

Leaf with lamina margins and lower midrib serrulate-scabrous; sheaths ca. completely occluded distally, petiole-like, length of lamina, V-shaped in cross section, margins rusty brown.

Flowers

Inflorescence from narrowly conical to narrowly cylindrical in outline, continuous or interrupted; cymules open or contracted, few -flowered. Perianth pale blue to mid-blue with green streaking externally, calyx lobes petal-like, 5-7 -nerved, petals 3-5 -nerved; filament swelling yellow, anthers pale yellow-brown.

Fruit

Fruit a berry on short pedicels. Seed smooth and very glossy.

Seedlings

Features not available

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1300 m. Grows in rainforest, notophyll vineforest, Melaleuca forest and Eucalypt forest.

NEQ

X

Grass

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4233