Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Dianella longifolia var. longifolia

Family

Hemerocallidaceae

Botanical Name

Dianella longifolia R.Br. var. longifolia

Rodway, L. (1903) The Tasmanian Flora 214: . Type: ?.

Common name

Blue flax lily; Lily, Blue flax; Blue berry lily

Stem

Up to 80 cm tall; tufts less than 5 cm wide at base.

Leaves

Leaves green to grey-green, often purplish towards the base, 20-50 x 0.4-1.2 cm, midrib prominent, margin and midrib smooth to scabrous.

Flowers

Inflorescence a compound panicle with the scape exceeding the leaves, cymules elongate and 2-12 - flowered; pedicels 6-12 mm long and pendulous. Perianth segments reflexed, pale blue, rarely white, narrowly elliptic, 6-8 mm long, 5-veined. Anthers yellow, narrowly ovoid, ca. 3 mm long.

Fruit

Berry globular, 5-7 mm diam. Seed smooth, 3-4 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in the NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 810 m. Grows in margins of rainforest, sclerophyll forest, Eucalypt forest, vineforest, Eucalypt woodland, heathland and dune scrub.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4234