Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dichrocephala integrifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) Kuntze

Kuntze, C.E.O. (1891) Rev. Gen.: 333. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hippia integrifolia L. f., Suppl. pl.: 389(1782), Type: India.

Common name

Veronia

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb but also flowers as a shrub 1 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-9 x 3.5-4 cm, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces. Lateral veins about 4-7, depressed on the upper surface. Leaves can also be deeply dissected and +/- compound.

Flowers

Inflorescence a panicle of globular heads, each head about 4-5 mm diam. Central flowers (about six) hermaphrodite and the marginal flowers female. Female flowers, corolla white. Hermaphrodite flowers, corolla green. Pollen yellow. Ovary 1 mm long. Globular style present at the apex of the ovary.

Fruit

Fruits produced in heads about 3-4 mm diam. Individual fruits about 1 x 0.5 mm, without any obvious pappus.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- orbicular, about 1-2 mm diam. First pair of leaves +/- orbicular, apex obtuse, base attenuate, margin usually toothed. Sparsely hairy. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves variable, sometimes simple and +/- cordate with coarsely toothed margins or somewhat dissected and irregularly compound with a large middle leaflet and a couple of much smaller sessile lateral leaflets. Both the upper and lower surfaces sparsely hairy. Stems marked with longitudinal lines and clothed in white or translucent septate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as north eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 750-1200 m. Grows in disturbed areas and along roads in upland and mountain rain forest.

Natural History

This species has been used medicinally in Polynesia. (http://www.mylifechoices.com/p_herb/dichrocephala _integrifolia.html)

This species has been used medicinally in Java. Cribb (1981).

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3035