Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dimorphocalyx australiensis

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Dimorphocalyx australiensis C.T.White

White, C.T. (1936) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 47: 80. Type: Mowbray River, in rain forest, L.J. Brass, No. 2019 (male flowers. 23rd January).

Synonyms

Tritaxis australiensis S.Moore, Journal of the Linnean Society, Botany 45: 218(1920), Type: Queensland, Cape York; Daemel.

Common name

Shipton's Glory

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Living bark layer quite thin.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8.5-15 x 3.5-6.5 cm. Midrib slightly raised and petiole channelled on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming fairly indistinct loops inside the blade margin. Stipules small and inconspicuous.

Flowers

Flowers about 9-12 mm diam. Five stamens opposite the petals plus one central staminal column with three pairs of anthers.

Fruit

Fruits about 8 mm diam., splitting or dehiscing explosively to release and fling the seeds some distance from the tree. Outer surface of the fruit clothed in fine hairs and short bristle-like appendages.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 15-20 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, margins +/- crenate, stipules triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 500 m. Grows in monsoon forest and drier rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea and other islands in east Malesia.

Natural History

This shrub or small tree has horticultural potential producing numerous white flowers.

WA

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

610