Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dinosperma erythrococcum

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Dinosperma erythrococcum (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley

Hartley, T.G. (1997) Adansonia Ser. 3 19: 196. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Melicope erythrococca (F.Muell.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 360(1863), Type: ?. Euodia erythrococca F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 28(1858), Type: Ad sinus Wide Bay et Moreton Bay. C. Moore, Hill & Mueller..

Common name

Clubwood; Tingletongue

Stem

Tree to 23 m tall. Bark, when chewed, produces a peculiar tingling or numbing sensation in the tongue and lips. WARNING - Be careful of this test. If a different species is involved it may be toxic.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 7.5-8.5 x 2-3 cm, leaflet stalks about 0.1-0.7 cm long. Stalk of the terminal or middle leaflet much longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Leaflets aromatic when crushed. Leaves, when chewed, produce a peculiar tingling or numbing sensation in the tongue and lips. WARNING - Be careful of this test. If a different species is involved it may be very toxic.

Flowers

Inflorescence usually exceeding the leaves. Calyx lobes about 1 mm long, gland dotted. Petals puberulent, about 3-3.5 mm long. Stamens eight, +/- uniform in length. Staminal filaments about 2-3 mm long, hairy, at least the lower half. Disk enclosing the lower half of the ovary. Style about 1 mm long, sparsely pubescent in the lower half.

Fruit

Fruits dehisce leaving the seeds attached by a relatively broad structure about 6 x 1.5 mm. Seeds ellipsoid, about 5.5 x 3 mm, testa smooth, hilum almost half as long as the seed.

Seedlings

Cotyledons reniform, about 12-15 mm wide. Oil dots numerous, visible with a lens. Several simple leaves produced before the first compound leaf. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf simple or compound, glabrous; oil dots may be just visible to the naked eye.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from 50-750 m. Grows in monsoon forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest often associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta).

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Orchard Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

A handsome tree that occurs in drier rain forests. It has potential for use in tropical gardens.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

125