Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Diospyros australis

Family

Ebenaceae

Botanical Name

Diospyros australis (R.Br.) Hiern.

Hiern, W.P. (1873) Transactions of the Cambridge Philosophical Society 12: 30. Type: .

Synonyms

Cargillia australis R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 527(1810), Type: .

Common name

Grey plum; Yellow persimmon; Black plum

Stem

Tree or large shrub, to 20 m tall but usually much shorter. Seldom exceeds 40 cm dbh. Outer dead bark quite dark in colour. Cambial layer darkens on exposure to an intense yellow. Plants male or female.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3.8-10 cm x 1.5-4.8 cm. Petioles about 0.2-0.7 cm long. Venation difficult to discern, more obvious on the upper surface. Leaf bearing twigs quite dark. Undersurface pale yellowish-green.

Flowers

Flowers male or female, 4-merous (4 calyx lobes, 4 corolla lobes). Male flowers clustered, stamens 8. Female flowers 1-3 together, staminodes present.

Fruit

Fruiting calyx enlarged. Fruit glabrous, 10-15 mm diameter, yellowish turning red and black.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards into NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1120 m. Grows in rainforest, riparian forest, vine forest.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1165