Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Diospyros cordifolia

Family

Ebenaceae

Botanical Name

Diospyros cordifolia Roxb.

Roxburgh, W. (1796) Plants of the Coast of Coromandel 1: 38. Type: ... among the mountains in the Circars;.

Common name

Ebony

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6.5-9 x 2-3.5 cm. Usually four to six flat glands present on the lower surface of the leaf blade on either side of the midrib. Twigs and petioles clothed in short erect brown hairs at least when young. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Features not available.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 17-20 mm diam. Calyx lobes recurved, persistent at the base of the fruit. Seeds about 15 mm long, embryo about 7 mm long. Cotyledons as long as but wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA and NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 250 m. Grows in monsoon forest and vine thickets. Also occurs in Malesia and perhaps also in Asia.

WA

X

NT

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3056