Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Diospyros cupulosa

Family

Ebenaceae

Botanical Name

Diospyros cupulosa (F.Muell.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1866) Intercolonial Exhibition Essays 186667, No. 5. Australian vegetation: 35. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Maba cupulosa F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 164(1865), Type: Ad sinum Rockinghams Bay. Dallachy.. Maba rufa Labill., Sertum Austro-Caledonicum: 33(1825), Type: ? (not cited). Maba sericocarpa F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 164(1865), Type: Ad sinum Rockinghams Bay. Dallachy. Diospyros seriocarpa F.Muell., Intercolonial Exhibition Essays 1866 -1 867, No. 5 Australian Vegetation: 35(1867), Type: ?.

Common name

Brown Ebony

Stem

Outer dead bark brown to almost black in colour.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6.5-12 x 3-4 cm. Oil dots visible with a lens. Scattered black glands usually visible on the underside of the leaf blade. Petiole grooved on the upper surface and midrib depressed on the upper surface. Young shoots clothed in brown prostrate silky hairs. Lateral veins inconspicuous.

Flowers

Male flowers about 6-8 mm long. Outer surface of the calyx and corolla clothed in brown appressed hairs. Stamens about 3-5. Female flower features not available.

Fruit

Fruits seated in a three or 4-lobed sericeous cup (persistent calyx). Fruits sericeous, ovoid-ellipsoid, about 12-15 mm diam.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, obtuse at the base, about 18-20 x 12-14 mm. Oil dots small, visible only with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade hairy on the upper surface. Oil dots small, visible only with a lens. One to six black glands visible on the underside of the leaf blade on each side of the midrib. Terminal bud, stem and petiole densely clothed in long pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in a variety of rain forest types but often found in drier rain forest. Also occurs in New Caledonia.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

354