Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Diospyros sp. Mt Lewis (L.S.Smith 10107)

Family

Ebenaceae

Botanical Name

Diospyros sp. Mt Lewis (L.S.Smith 10107)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Mountain Ebony

Stem

Outer dead bark and subrhytidome layer dark, sometimes almost black.

Leaves

Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Leaf blades about 5-9 x 2-2.5 cm, much paler on the underside. Oil dots visible with a lens. Leafy twigs slender about 1-2 mm diameter.

Flowers

Outer surface of the calyx sparsely clothed in pale brown hairs, outer surface of the corolla (particularly the lobes) densely clothed in pale straight and tortuous hairs. Male flowers: Stamens nine (six in the outer whorl and three in the inner whorl). Female flowers: Flowers about 6-7 mm long. Calyx tube about 4-5 mm long. Corolla about 6 mm long, tube and lobes of similar length. Ovary hairy, about 2 mm long. Style and stigma about 1 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits seated on a two or 3-lobed sparsely pubescent persistent calyx. Fruits +/- glabrous, globular-ellipsoid, about 10 mm diam.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, 12-14 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glabrous; midrib depressed or in a groove on the upper surface of the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 840-1100 m. Grows in mountain rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

293