Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Diospyros sp. Mt White (P.I.Forster 14415)

Family

Ebenaceae

Botanical Name

Diospyros sp. Mt White (P.I.Forster 14415)

() : . Type: ?.

Common name

Ebony, Australian; Australian Ebony

Stem

A narrow pale pink layer usually visible between the subrhytidome layer and the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-6 x 2-2.5 cm, emarginate at the apex, margin recurved. Petioles about 0.3 cm long. Twig lenticels pale, elongated longitudinally, quite numerous and conspicuous. Midrib depressed or in a valley on the upper surface. Venation difficult to discern. Scattered black glands often visible on the underside of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Male flowers: Outer surface of the calyx glabrous or sparsely clothed in short hairs. Outer surface of the corolla densely clothed in much longer, pale, straight, prostrate hairs. Stamens nine (six in the outer whorl and three in the inner whorl). Female flower features not available.

Fruit

Fruits seated on a three or 4-lobed sparsely pubescent persistent calyx. Fruits glabrous, +/- globular, about 5-7 mm diam. Cotyledons orbicular, much wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- orbicular, about 16-17 x 11-13 mm. Hypocotyl very dark. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly spathulate, apex rounded or spathulate; midrib depressed on the upper surface; terminal bud densely clothed in prostrate reddish brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Possibly endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 500 m. Grows in monsoon forest and beach forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

994