Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Diploglottis bernieana

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Diploglottis bernieana S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. (1984) Austrobaileya 2(3): 328. Type: Cooper Creek, Parish of Alexandra, 16 deg 10 S, 145 deg 25 E, 24 Sep 1985, B.Gray 4159; holo: BRI; iso: QRS.

Common name

Giant Leaf Tamarind; Native Tamarind; Tamarind, Native; Bernie's Tamarind

Stem

Sapwood surface corrugated.

Leaves

Leaflet blades large, about 20-35 x 10-20 cm. Leaf bearing twigs longitudinally grooved, quite robust, about 2-3 cm diam. Young leafy twigs and compound leaf rhachis densely clothed in rusty brown hairs. Midrib hairy on the upper surface.

Flowers

Inflorescence clothed in rusty hairs. Young inflorescence bracts 3-10 x 1-8 mm. Flowers 6-8 mm diam. Calyx shortly cupular, lobes 5, ovate, subequal, flat, not concave, each lobe about 4 mm long, densely clothed in dark reddish brown hairs. Petals obovate, about 5 mm long, each petal with 2 gland-like structures towards the base on the inner (adaxial) surface. Fifth petal slightly reduced. Stamens eight.

Fruit

Seeds flat, about 15-20 mm wide, completely enveloped by the aril. Fruits hairy externally.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic or ovate, about 5.5 x 3 cm. Midrib raised and hairy on the upper surface. Underside of the leaf blade hairy. At the tenth leaf stage: simple leaf or leaflet of compound leaf broadly elliptic or obovate, apex rounded, margin recurved, hairy on the upper surface and along midrib and main lateral veins; leaflets with lateral veins very prominent on the lower surface, depressed on the upper surface, forming loops just inside the margins; terminal bud, stem and petiole densely clothed in long, brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Innisfail. Altitudinal range from sea level to 600 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

Natural History

The very large compound leaves and massive panicles of flowers make this a desirable small tree for tropical gardens.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

757