Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Diploglottis bracteata

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Diploglottis bracteata Leenh.

Leenhouts, P.W. (1978) Blumea 24: 176. Type: L.S.Smith 10157, Queensland, Cook Dist., Gadgarra and Ghurka Pocket, 17 deg 17 S 145 deg 39 E, 5-9-1957; holo: L, iso: BRI?.

Common name

Boonjee Tamarind; Plum Tamarind; Tamarind, Boonjee; Tamarind, Plum; Tamarind

Stem

Trunk often slightly fluted. Blaze odour strong but difficult to describe.

Leaves

Leafy twigs longitudinally grooved or striated. Young, partly expanded shoots almost white. Leaflet blades about 9.5-13 x 3-3.5 cm, leaflet stalks about 0.4-1.2 cm long. Midrib depressed, leaflet stalk channelled on the upper surface. Lateral veins about 11-14 on each side of the midrib, curving inside the blade margin but not forming definite loops. 'Oil dots' visible with a lens on the upper surface of the leaflet blade, some oil dots elongated and somewhat streaky. Upper surface of the compound leaf petiole very shallowly, but broadly channelled with each side of the petiole shortly winged.

Flowers

Inflorescence pale, hairy and scurfy. Young inflorescence with conspicuous large bracts, about 5-35 x 2-7 mm. Flowers about 5-6 mm diam. Calyx shortly cupular, lobes five, ovate, subequal, flat, not concave. Fifth petal usually reduced. Disk orange, +/- surrounding the ovary. Stamens eight.

Fruit

Fruits +/- glabrous (minutely velvety with a lens) externally, sericeous on the inner surface. Seeds laterally compressed, about 25-30 x 30 mm wide, nearly or completely enveloped by the aril.

Seedlings

First pair of true leaves lanceolate to elliptic, opposite or sub-opposite. Midrib raised on the upper surface. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, +/- glabrous on both the upper and lower surfaces; lateral veins form loops inside the margin of the leaf blade; midrib raised on the upper surface. Terminal bud, petiole and stem clothed in very short hairs. Stem longitudinally grooved.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cairns and Innisfail and westwards to include the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 750 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Aril eaten by Musky Rat-kangaroos, whole fruits eaten by cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

584