Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Diploglottis diphyllostegia

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Diploglottis diphyllostegia (F.Muell.) F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1885) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 1: 148. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Diploglottis cunninghamii var. diphyllostegia J.F.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 5(4): 396(1899), Type: ?. Diploglottis cunninghamii var. muelleri F.M.Bailey, The Queensland Flora 1: 287(1899), Type: ?. Diploglottis australis var. muelleri (Bailey) Radlk., Engler's Das Pflanzenreich Heft 98: 1226(1933), Type: ?. Cupania diphyllostegia F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 145(1865), Type: In silvis ad sinum Rockinghams Bay. J.Dallachy. Meunga Ck., 30 Sept. 1865, MEL. Fide Reynolds (1985).

Common name

Wild Tamarind; Tamarind, Northern; Northern Tamarind; Tamarind, Wild; Tamarind; Tamarind, Native; Native Tamarind

Stem

Sapwood surface corrugated. Lenticels small, 1 mm or less in diameter, exhibiting an extruded appearance.

Leaves

Leaf bearing twigs, compound leaf rhachis and leaflet stalks clothed in erect, brown hairs. Leaf bearing twigs longitudinally grooved. Compound leaf rhachis with two grooves on the upper surface. Leaflet blades about 4.5-9 x 2-8 cm. Midrib raised and often hairy on the upper surface. Leaflet stalk short and swollen at its junction with the compound leaf rhachis.

Flowers

Inflorescence usually with rusty hairs. Young inflorescence bracts about 3-7 x 1-3 mm. Flowers about 4-5 mm diam. Calyx shortly cupular, lobes five, ovate, subequal, flat, not concave. Fifth petal usually reduced. Disk yellow-orange, +/- horseshoe-shaped. Stamens eight.

Fruit

Fruit about 10-17 x 15-28 mm. Seeds flattened, about 10 mm wide, completely enveloped by the aril. Fruits shortly tomentose externally.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf or leaflet blades elliptic, apex acuminate, hairy on the upper surface; petiole and rhachis of compound leaf and stem clothed in long pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but is probably more frequent in drier, more seasonal rain forest.

Natural History

A commonly cultivated and attractive tree. Produces a dense shady crown and conspicuous crops of yellow fruits with orange arils.

The aril is edible and is sometimes used to make a refreshing drink.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

380