Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Diploglottis harpullioides

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Diploglottis harpullioides S.T.Reynolds

Reynolds, S.T. (1981) Austrobaileya 1(3): 391. Type: Cook District: Harvey Creek, 12 October 1973, L.J.Webb & J.G.Tracey s.n. (BRI, holotypus)..

Common name

Harpullia Tamarind; Tamarind; Babinda Tamarind

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaf bearing twigs with longitudinal grooves only when very young. Leaflet blades large, about 15-20 x 6-9 cm. Terminal buds clothed in pale, prostrate hairs. Midrib slightly raised or almost flush with the upper surface of the leaflet blade. Lateral veins curved throughout their length.

Flowers

Inflorescence clothed in pale hairs. Young inflorescence bracts up to 1 mm long. Flowers 5 mm diam. Calyx lobes nearly free, suborbicular or obovate, concave, unequal. Petals five, equal. Stamens eight.

Fruit

Fruits +/- glabrous externally. Seeds +/- globular or obovate, about 20-25 mm diam. Aril attached to most of the basal hemisphere of the seed and completely enveloping the seed.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves compound with two leaflets. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades elliptic, apex acuminate, unequal-sided at the base, glabrous on both the upper and lower surfaces. Stem +/- glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Innisfail. Altitudinal range from sea level to 400 m. Grows as an understory tree in lowland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

884