Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dipodium pictum

Family

Orchidaceae

Botanical Name

Dipodium pictum (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

Reichenbach, H.G. (1865) Xenia Orchidacea 2: 15. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Wailesia picta Lindley, J. Hort. Soc. London 4: 262(1849), Type: Cult. ex Java, Lobbs s.n.; holo: K-L; iso: K, W. Dipodium pandanum F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agric. J. 6: 287(1900), Type: New Guinea, near Samarai, W. E. Armit s.n.; holo: BRI.

Common name

Fanflower

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaves closely spaced on the 'stem', the bases overlapping and all of the leaves arranged in one plane. Leaf blades linear, about 30-40 x 2-3 cm, petioles absent. Venation longitudinal and parallel with three to five veins more prominent than the rest.

Flowers

Flowers about 5 cm diam., pedicels about 3-4 cm long. Tepals obovate, about 27-30 x 7-8 mm, with maroon spots on the outer surface. Staminal filaments forming a column which envelopes the style. Stigma lateral on the staminal column, stigma cupped and sticky.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in or near lowland and upland rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea and other parts of Malesia.

CYP

X

Epiphyte

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2502