Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. australasicus

Family

Acanthaceae

Botanical Name

Dipteracanthus australasicus F.Muell. subsp. australasicus

Barker, R.M. (1986) Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 9: 87. Type: Coopers River, A.C. Gregory. Also on the plains along the Dawson and Burdekin Rivers and their tributaries - Ferd. Mueller.

Common name

Desert Petunia

Stem

Compact shrub 30-150 cm tall. Stems clothed in erect hairs.

Leaves

Leaf blades ovate to oblong, rounded at base, acute to obtuse at apex, upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in hairs, lateral veins 3-4 on each side of the midrib, leaf blade 7-23 x 6-23 mm, petioles 2-8 mm long.

Flowers

Flowers solitary, axillary, 18-20 mm diam, subtended by 2 large leaf-like bracts. Pedicel 1-6 mm long. Calyx 5-6 mm long, the lobes linear, ca. 3 mm long, clothed in pale hairs. Corolla 20-25 mm long, tube 15-18 mm long, lobes +/- orbicular, 5-7 mm long. Stamens dimorphic, attached to the throat of the corolla tube. Anthers ca. 2 mm long, filaments 4 or 7 mm long. Pollen white. Staminode one. Ovary ca. 2 mm long, each locule with 2 rows of ovules. Style ca. 14 mm long. Stigma flat, ovate, ca. 2 mm long.

Fruit

Capsule 10-17 mm long with 3-5 seeds in each valve. Seed 4.0-4.5 mm diameter. Seed with appressed hairs around rim.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

A native species, occurring in all States. Vine thicket, Monsoon forest

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4008