Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dodonaea lanceolata var. subsessilifolia

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Dodonaea lanceolata var. subsessilifolia J.G.West

West, J.G. (1984) Brunonia 7(1): 50. Type: Queensland, Rockhampton-Marlborough Road, Glen Geddes, 23 04 S.,150 17 E., 10.x.1974, K.A.W. Williams 2, holo: BRI.

Common name

Hopbush

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Terminal buds and young leaves not viscous or varnished. Petioles very short, about 0.1-0.2 cm long, or nil. Leaf blades about 5.5-8 x 1-2.2 cm, glabrous, lateral veins scarcely visible on both the upper and lower surfaces.

Flowers

Pedicels about 6.3-8.5 mm long. Tepals about 1.8-2.5 x 0.8-1.1 mm. Stamens usually eight but ranging from 7-10, twice as long as the tepals, filaments about 0.2-0.3 mm long, anthers about 3-3.4 x 0.7-1 mm. Styles three, fused together, up to about 15 mm long.

Fruit

Capsule 3-winged, capsule + wings about 16.5-19 x 14-19 mm, perianth persistent at the base. Seeds about 2-4 per fruit, about 2.8-3.2 x 2.3-2.5 mm. Seeds glossy, laterally compressed, cotyledons coiled, about 9 mm long when unravelled, about as wide as the radicle. Radicle about 5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 25-30 x 2-4 mm. First pair of leaves alternate, glabrous, usually two or 3-lobed at the apex. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf simple, margin smooth.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as southern and south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Usually grows in open forest but also found in vine thickets, monsoon forest and on rain forest margins.

Natural History

An attractive shrub of good shape and easy growth and produces purplish winged fruits that slowly ripen to brown.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3200