Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dodonaea triquetra

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Dodonaea triquetra J.C.Wendl.

Wendland, J.C. (1798) Botanische Beobachtungen: 44. Type: Australia, collector unknown; lecto: B. Fide J. G. West, Brunonia 7: 51 (1984).

Synonyms

Dodonaea longipes G.Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 674(1831), Type: Australia, herbarium of G. Lambert; holo: ?. Dodonaea laurifolia Sieber ex Loudon, Hort. Brit.: 154(1830), Type: Cultivated, originally from Australia; holo: ?. Dodonaea laurina Sieber ex A.Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 16th edn , Curae Posteriores 4: 152(1827), Type: New South Wales, 1825, F. W. Sieber 272; syn: BM, FI, G, K, MEL, P, W. Dodonaea dioica DC., Mem. Soc. Phys. Geneve 1: 445(1822), Type: Locality unknown, 1861, A. Lambert; holo: G-DC.

Common name

Hop Bush

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades narrowly elliptic, about 7-13 x 1-4 cm, with about 20 or more lateral veins, petioles about 0.3-0.8 cm long. Stem and petioles clothed in a mixture of short, simple hairs and stellate hairs.

Flowers

Pedicels about 6-8 mm long. Tepals about 0.6-1.1 x 0.4-1 mm, apices acute. Stamens usually eight, sometimes ten, filaments about 1-1.5 mm long. Anthers linear, 3.5-4 x 0.6-0.8 mm. Ovary ovoid, about 0.9-1.5 x 0.8-1.2 mm, glabrous. Styles three, about 6-13 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits 3-winged, capsule + wings about 11-18 x 11-14.5 mm. Seeds 2-3, each about 2.5-2.7 x 2.1-2.3 mm. Testa black. Embryo about 8.5 x 1.5 mm, tightly coiled with the tips of the cotyledons in the centre of the coil. Cotyledons slightly broader than the radicle. Cotyledons about 5-6 mm long, radicle about 4-4.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 23-28 x 4-5 mm, petioles about 1-2 mm long. First pair of leaves about 32 x 28 mm, base attenuate, margins coarsely lobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade about 9 x 3 cm, margin smooth or obscurely toothed towards the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, south-eastern Queensland and southwards to eastern Victoria. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 850-1000 m. Usually grows in drier wet sclerophyll forest but in NEQ it may occur on the margin of mountain rain forest.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://farrer.riv.csu.edu.au/ASGAP/APOL10/jun98-6 .html)

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3047