Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dodonaea viscosa subsp. viscosa

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq. subsp. viscosa

West, J.G. (1984) Brunonia 7(1): 37. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq., Enum. Syst. Pl.: 19(1760), Type: Jamaica, H. Sloane; lecto: BM. Fide J. G. West, Brunonia 7: 30 (1948). Ptelea viscosa L., Species Plantarum 1: 118(1753), Type: none cited.

Common name

Hops, Wild; Wild Hops; Dodonea, Sticky; Hopbush; Sticky Dodonea; Sticky Hop Bush

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Terminal buds and young leaves viscous or varnished. Petioles about 0-1.8 cm long. Leaf blades about 1-15 x 2.2-3 cm, length/breadth ratio 3-4:1, underside +/- scurfy or scaly. Lateral veins forming distinct loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Flowers often viscous. Pedicels about 4-7.5 mm long. Tepals mainly glabrous, margins ciliate, about 1.5-2.5 x 0.8-1.5 mm. Stamens usually eight (ranging from 6-10) usually longer than the tepals, filaments about 0.3-0.5 mm long, anthers about 1.8-2.4 x 0.8-1 mm. Ovary +/- triangular in transverse section. Ovules 1 per locule. Style and stigmas together more than twice the length of the ovary.

Fruit

Capsule two or 3-winged, +/- orbicular when viewed from the side, capsule + wings about 15-23 x 20-25 mm. Seeds 2-4 per fruit, about 2-3.1 x 1.8-3 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- linear, about 18 x 3 mm. First pair of leaves usually with some indication of lobing at least towards the apex of the leaf blade. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, apex acute and mucronate, base attenuate, midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Leaf blade glandular.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 450 m. Usually grows in open forest but also found in vine thickets, monsoon forest, beach forest and on rain forest margins. A typical fire weed often regenerating profusely following bush fires. Also occurs in America, Africa, Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

The plant contains tannin and is astringent; one variety has been used in Cape York Peninsula by Aborigines in the form of a root decoction for cuts and open wounds. Leaves of this species have been chewed in Peru as a stimulant in the same way as are coca leaves. The leaves and bark have been shown to contain an alkaloid. Cribb (1981).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3291