Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Drosera prolifera

Family

Droseraceae

Botanical Name

Drosera prolifera C.T.White

White, C.T. (1940) The Victorian Naturalist 57(5): 94. Type: Cook District: Thornton Peak (in sheltered places near the summit), alt. 4,000 ft. L.J.Brass, No. 2272 (flowers and immature fruits), 14/3/1932.

Common name

Sundew, Trailing; Trailing sundew

Stem

Perennial herb with fibrous roots. Stem 1-2 cm long. Small plantlets formed at the apex of old inflorescences.

Leaves

Leaves up to 15 growing in a basal rosette; lamina orbicular-reniform, 8-11 x 10-13 mm, sparsely glandular; petioles winged, 20-35 mm long. Upper surface of the leaf blade clothed in glandular, sticky hairs; stipules 2 gland-tipped trichomes.

Flowers

Inflorescences 1-2 per plant, 10-18 cm tall and sprasely glandular, 4-8 -flowered, with an apical vegetative shoot at maturity forming plantlets; bracts linear and 1-2 mm long; pedicels 3-5 mm long. Sepals lanceolate, 2-3 mm long. Petals obovate, 2.5-3 mm long, obtuse to truncate, red. Filaments dilated at the apex, bifid and ca. 0.5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruit a capsule. Poorly know. Seed probably subglobose, pitted and black when mature.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from the Thornton Peak area. Altitudinal range from 400-1200 m. Grows on moist rocks and mossy ledges in rainforest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4051