Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dryadodaphne trachyphloia

Family

Atherospermataceae

Botanical Name

Dryadodaphne trachyphloia Schodde

Schodde, R. (2007) Flora of Australia 2: 456. Type: Qld, Mt Spurgeon, 16 Apr. 1968, B. Hyland & R.F. Grimes 1496 RFK; Holo: BRI; Iso: CANB, MEL, QRS.

Synonyms

Dryadodaphne sp. (Mt Lewis BH 1496RFK), Australian Tropical Rain Forest Trees Shrubs & Vines: (2003), Type: ?. Dryadodaphne novoguineensis (J.R. Perkins)) A.C. Sm., Proc. Roy. Soc. Queensland 69: 49(1958), Type: ?.

Common name

Grey Sassafras; Ladei; Sassafras, Grey

Stem

Crown formation closely resembling that of large trees of Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta). Blaze odour faint and not resembling sarsaparilla. Minute ray pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-11 x 2-3.5 cm. Oil dots visible with a lens. Petioles channelled and midrib depressed on the upper surface. Twigs very brittle.

Flowers

Flowers about 9-10 mm diam. when fully open. Tepals with pink or reddish markings on the inner surface. Two large glands at the base of each anther on the outer surface. Anthers with a spathulate or triangular-shaped appendage at the apex.

Fruit

Fruiting receptacle +/- lageniform or spindle-shaped splitting to release what appear to be plumed seeds (actually plumed fruits). Plumes about 20 mm long overall with individual hairs attached to the tail of the plume and the fruiting carpel.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 7-8 x 3-4 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, apex acute, base attenuate, glabrous; stem 4-angled and winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area north of Mt Lewis. Altitudinal range from 400-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest, normally found along creeks and gullies.

Natural History

Grows to a large size and produces a general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.54. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

501