Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Drymaria cordata

Family

Caryophyllaceae

Botanical Name

Drymaria cordata (L.) Roem. & Schult.

Willdenow, C.L. von in Schultes, J.A. (1819) Systema Vegetabilium Edn. 16 5: 406. Type: ?.

Common name

Tropical chickweed

Weed

*

Stem

Plants annual. Stems straggling, sometimes subscandent, usually rooting at lower nodes, 60-90 cm, mostly glabrous, minutely papillose toward inflorescence. Stipules membranous, narrowly triangular, splitting into few whitish setae.

Leaves

Petiole poorly defined, 3-7 mm; leaf blade ovate-cordate, (0.5-1-3(-3.5) 0.6-3 cm, prominently 3-5-veined from base. Bracts lanceolate, scarious.

Flowers

Pedicel 3-5 mm, slender, glandular hairy. Sepals lanceolate-ovate, 2-3.7(-5) mm, margin membranous, 3-veined, glandular hairy, apex subacute. Petals white, obovate-cuneate, ca. 2.5 mm, deeply 2-cleft; segments narrow, apex acute. Stamens 2-3(-5), shorter than sepals. Styles 3, connate at base.

Fruit

Capsule ovoid, (1.5-)2-3 mm in diam., 3-valved. Seed dark brown, suborbicular, ca. 1.5 mm, regularly densely tuberculate.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NY, NEQ, CQ and NSW as far south as Coffs Harbour. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 860 m. Grows in disturbed areas in rainforest, acacia forest, eucalypt forest and vineforest; also in gardens.

Natural History

A weed of shady areas.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4180