Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Drypetes iodoformis

Family

Putranjivaceae

Botanical Name

Drypetes iodoformis L.S.Sm. ex P.I.Forst.

Forster, P.I. (1997) Austrobaileya 4: 489. Type: Qld, Cook District, State Forest Reserve 607, West Logging Area, 11 Dic. 1974, B. Hyland 7901. Holo: QRS: iso: BRI, CANB.

Synonyms

Drypetes subcubida Pax & K.Hoffm., Das Pflanzenreich Heft 81: 250(1922), Type: ?.

Common name

Iodoform Tree

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Wood emitting an odour resembling that of iodoform. Lenticels white or very pale.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-17 x 1.5-7 cm. Midrib green, raised on the upper surface. Freshly broken twigs emitting an unusual odour resembling that of iodoform. Petiole flattened or channelled on the upper surface. Very small oil dots visible with a lens. Stipules small and inconspicuous.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers in fascicles of 1-3 flowers. Flowers about 4-8 mm diam., pedicels about 1.5-2 mm long. Tepals about 2.5-3.2 x 1.8-3.2 mm. Stamens six, filaments about 1-2 mm long, anthers about 1-1.7 x 0.6-1.3 mm. Disk composed of numerous foliaceous glands. Female flowers: Flowers solitary, about 5-8 mm diam., pedicels about 3-4 mm long. Tepals about 3-4 x 2.3-4 mm. Disk cupuliform. Ovary about 2-2.5 x 1.7-2.2 mm, densely clothed in silver hairs. Styles reduced, stigmas appressed to the top of the ovary, about 0.8-1.5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 20-25 x 12-15 mm. Cotyledons green in seeds of ripe fruits.

Seedlings

Cotyledons longer than wide, about 45-50 x 25-30 mm, petiole very short. First leaves about 6.5-7.7 x 1.7-2 cm, apex acuminate to acute, base cuneate to attenuate. Margin toothed towards the apex. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, margin crenate; midrib green, raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade; lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ, restricted to the area between Rossville and Innisfail. Altitudinal range from 150-800 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

412