Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dysoxylum klanderi

Family

Meliaceae

Botanical Name

Dysoxylum klanderi F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 176. Type: In nemoribus circum sinum marinum Rockinghami. Dallachy..

Synonyms

Alliaria klanderi (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 109(1891), Type: ?.

Common name

Cedar, Cape York; Cape York Cedar; Mahogany, Buff; Buff Mahogany

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Compound leaf axis usually ending in a knob, rarely in a leaflet. Young shoots pink to red. Streaky oil dots or canals visible in the leaflet blades with the aid of a lens or just visible to the naked eye. Leaflet blades about 6.5-16 x 4-9 cm.

Flowers

Calyx short, +/- trumpet-shaped, lobes acute or obtuse, spreading +/- horizontally. Outer surface of the corolla sparsely clothed in pale, prostrate hairs. Petals about 9-12 mm long. Stamens eight. Staminal tube and style pink. Disk resembles the staminal tube but only half the length. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 35-45 mm long, outer surface glabrous or very sparsely tomentellous. Sarcotesta thin, orange or red, completely enclosing the seed except for the hilum. Cotyledons purple.

Seedlings

Usually 1 or 2 trifoliolate leaves produced before the 10th leaf stage. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blade lanceolate, unequal-sided at the base, glabrous on the upper surface; hairs on stem and the terminal bud short and prostrate.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

207