Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dysoxylum papuanum

Family

Meliaceae

Botanical Name

Dysoxylum papuanum (Merr. & L.M.Perry) Mabb.

Mabberley, D.J. (1986) Blumea 31: 131. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Pseudocarapa papuana Merr. & L.M.Perry, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 21: 315(1940), Type: Papua New Guinea, Morobe District, Sattleberg, 9 may 1936, Clemens 3073; holo: A. Dysoxylum micranthum Merr. & L.M.Perry, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 22: 257(1941), Type: SOLOMON ISLANDS: San Cristobal, Star Harbor, Brass 3114.

Common name

Mahogany, Spice; Spicy Mahogany; Mahogany, Cream; Mahogany, Spicy; Cream Mahogany; Spice Mahogany

Stem

Lenticels large, up to 1 cm diam., tending to be in vertical lines. Blaze odour may resemble guava (Psidium guajava). Cream stripes usually visible in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 8-13 x 2-4 cm, shortly stalked or sessile. Numerous lenticels usually apparent on the twigs.

Flowers

Calyx shallowly cup-shaped, lobes small and inconspicuous. Outer surface of the corolla glabrous. Petals about 1.5-2 mm long. Stamens eight. Disk resembles a very short staminal tube. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 15-20 mm long. Sarcotesta reddish-brown. Cotyledons green.

Seedlings

Some leaflets on the first pair of leaves with lobed or wavy margins. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades +/- sessile, unequal-sided at the base; margin sinuate; upper surface of the leaflet blades, leaflet stalks, rhachis and compound leaf petiole sparsely clothed in short erect hairs; oil dots very small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.73. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

356