Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dysoxylum parasiticum

Family

Meliaceae

Botanical Name

Dysoxylum parasiticum (Osbeck) Kosterm.

Kostermans, A.G.J.H. (1966) Reinwardtia 7: 247. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Melia parasitica Osbeck, Dagbokofwer en Ostindisk resa: 278(1751), Type: ?. Epicharis schiffneri (F.Muell.) Harms, Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien ed. 2 19b: 169(1940), Type: ?. Hartighsea rufa A.Rich., Sertum Austrolabianum: 29(1834), Type: Crescit in Nov-Hollandi. (V.s.s. fructif. communicatum a clar. Fraser.). Epicharis densevestita Harms, Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien ed. 2, 19b1: 169(1940), Type: ?. Dysoxylum schiffneri F.Muell., The Chemist and Druggist 4: (1882), Type: In the Mount Bellenden-Ker Ranges; Karsten. Dysoxylum densevestitum C.T.White & W.D.Francis, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 22: 6(1920), Type: Harveys Creek, F.M. Bailey (type).

Common name

Yellow Mahogany; Mahogany, Yellow

Stem

Numerous yellow or pale brown brittle stripes in the blaze. Flowers and fruit borne on bumps on the trunk of the tree almost down to ground level.

Leaves

Leaflet stalks quite short, about 2-8 mm long. Rusty lenticels present both on the twigs and compound leaf axis. Midrib raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blade. Leaflet blades about 6-24 x 3-6.5 cm.

Flowers

Calyx cup-shaped to almost tubular, lobes variable. Calyx tube tends to be split on one side. Outer surface of the corolla clothed in pale, prostrate hairs. Petals about 15-20 mm long. Stamens eight. Disk cupular, too short to enclose the ovary. Ovary and lower half of the style pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 20-30 mm long, often somewhat lobed in transverse section, outer surface scurfy brown. Sarcotesta red, red-brown and white. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

The terminal leaflets of the first pair of leaves sometimes toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades obovate, apex acuminate, base obtuse and unequal-sided, hairy along midrib on the upper surface; axis of compound leaf, petiole and terminal bud clothed in pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in Taiwan, Malesia and the Solomon Islands.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

60